Villa Radicata

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Holiday Villa in Tuscany respects your privacy and will not collect personal information without your clear permission. Any information you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality. The aim of this Website Privacy Policy is to set out how the company uses personal data which visitors provide when visiting this website. We aim to communicate our Website Privacy Policy in simple terms but, inevitably, some technical terms have to be used. These technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page. If you are not happy with this policy, or indeed the site's terms and conditions you should not use this website.

Holiday Villa in Tuscany complies fully with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 in the UK, the country whose laws and regulations govern this website.

Collection of data
Holiday Villa in Tuscany collects two types of information:
· Personal data
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you. Such data includes your name, address, telephone number and email address and is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.
· Non-personal data
Like most websites, Holiday Villa in Tuscany gathers statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user Internet Protocol addresses and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website. This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor's web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Visitors can use this website if cookies are disabled from the web browser. Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our Internet Service Provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The information we receive depends upon what you do when visiting our site, and can include:
· The IP address of the visitor's computer
· The top-level domain name used (for example, .com, .org, .net)
· The previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
This information is used to allow us improve the information we are supplying to our users, find out how many people are visiting our sites and for statistical purposes. Some of the above information is used to create summary statistics which allow us to assess the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, discover what information is most and least used, inform us on future design and layout specifications, and help us make our site more user friendly. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003

Use of information
Any information you provide is used by Holiday Villa in Tuscany only for the purpose for which you provide it. Holiday Villa in Tuscany undertakes not to disclose personal or technical information about visitors to any third party (apart from our Internet Service Provider, which records such data and which is bound by confidentially provisions), unless in direct connection with the service requested

Your personal data is held on secure servers hosted by our Internet Service Provider. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data.

Updating, verifying and deleting personal data
You may inform us of any changes in your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact us using our "Contact us" page.

Changes to this Website Privacy Policy
Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

The following are definitions of some technical terms used in this statement.

Web browser
The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Firefox and Opera.

IP address
The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company's computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the website can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website.